Lanctot v. Dasari
[…] See § 10-6-2 ("[T]he term 'joint tortfeasors' means two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury.'"). Thus, the Arbitrator's apportionment of liability between the Defendant and the Unidentified Motorist constitutes a de facto finding that each was a joint tortfeasor. See Lawrence, 606 A.2d at 988; see also § 10-6-2 (joint tortfeasors); § 9-20-4 (comparative negligence). The joint tortfeasor doctrine is, therefore, clearly applicable to the instant matter.

In full, § 9-20-4 provides that

" . . . the fact that the person injured, or the owner of the property or person having control over the property, may not have been in the exercise of due care shall not bar a recovery, but damages shall be diminished by the finder of fact in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person injured, or the owner of the property or the person having control over the property."


A standard application of the principles of joint and several liability and comparative negligence would make Defendant liable for seventy-five percent of the total damages of $106,500 for bodily injury and $2150 for property damages. See § 10-6-2; § 9-20-4; Roberts-Robertson v.