Lanctot v. Dasari
[…] See Lawrence, 606 A.2d at 988; see also G.L. 1956 § 9-20-4 (establishing and codifying comparative negligence). The Arbitrator assessed the liability for the at-issue accident and found each party negligent: ten percent for Defendant, twenty-five percent for Plaintiff, and sixty-five percent for the Unidentified Motorist. See Lawrence, 606 A.2d at 988. Per statute, it is not possible for the Arbitrator to assign to both the Defendant and the Unidentified Motorist liability for the motor vehicle accident without their being joint tortfeasors. See § 10-6-2 ("[T]he term 'joint tortfeasors' means two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury.'"). Thus, the Arbitrator's apportionment of liability between the Defendant and the Unidentified Motorist constitutes a de facto finding that each was a joint tortfeasor. See Lawrence, 606 A.2d at 988; see also § 10-6-2 (joint tortfeasors); § 9-20-4 (comparative negligence).