Lance Acceptance Corporation v. Claudio
[…] Appellant relies upon this Court's decision in Horizon Savings v. Wootton (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 501, for the proposition that the burden is on the secured party to demonstrate that notice was properly given. However, Horizon Savings dealt with notification requirements under former R.C. 1309.47(C), which was repealed in July, 2001, prior to the disposition of the collateral in this case. The current notification provisions can be found in R.C. 1309.601, et seq.

{¶ 9} R.C. 1309.626 provides:

"In an action arising from a transaction in which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the following rules apply:

"(A) A secured party is not required to prove compliance with sections 1309.601 to 1309.628 of the Revised Code relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue.

"(B) If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with sections 1309.601 to 1309.628 of the Revised Code."