Lancaster v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] The conflict was resolved in Adair, which held that Rule 282(b) prevails over section 2-416. Adair, 346 Ill.App.3d at 525.

¶ 20 Here, of course, Gilbert filed a defensive pleading on behalf of UPS, as defendant in plaintiff's small claims action, and we note that the language regarding the authority of certain corporate officers and employees to defend in small claims proceedings on behalf of the corporation is virtually identical between both authorities. Nevertheless, we take this opportunity to emphasize that Rule 282(b), and not section 2-416, provides the appropriate framework to review plaintiff's argument, as Judge Morozin recognized.

¶ 21 Again, Rule 282(b) provides that a corporation may defend as defendant in any small claims proceeding in any Illinois court "through any officer, director, manager, department manager or supervisor of the corporation." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff describes Gilbert as "a private citizen with no standing in this matter" and asserts that Gilbert's on-line LinkedIn profile "suggests that [he] is a traditional, run-of-the-mill employee."