Lancaster v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] ¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 17 Plaintiff argues on appeal that the circuit court erred in vacating the default judgment because Gilbert was not authorized to defend UPS under Section 2-416 of the Code and because Judge Morozin "incorrectly overruled" Judge Waldeck's earlier order. Additionally, plaintiff argues that the court's judgment following trial in favor of UPS was erroneous because it ignored UPS's obligations as a bailee. We address each issue in turn.

¶ 18 Plaintiff first asserts that Gilbert was unauthorized to file an appearance or motion to vacate the default judgment under section 2-416 of the Code, which provides:

"[a] corporation may prosecute as plaintiff or defend as defendant any small claims proceeding in any court of this State through any officer, director, manager, department manager or supervisor of the corporation, as though such corporation were appearing in its proper person. *** For purposes of this Section, the term 'officer' means the president, vice-president, registered agent or other person vested with the responsibility of managing the affairs of the corporation." 735 ILCS 5/2-416 (West 2022).

¶ 19 Plaintiff overlooks that section 2-416 was held unconstitutional in Adair Architects, Inc. v.