Lancaster v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Consistent with that order, UPS appeared that day through counsel, and counsel was permitted to file an appearance, adopt the motion to vacate, and argue its merits. UPS was thereafter represented by a licensed attorney at every stage of the proceedings. Under these circumstances, it would be manifestly unfair to reinstate the default judgment, as plaintiff requests.

¶ 27 We also cannot say that the circuit court wrongly granted UPS's motion to vacate. Section 2-1301 of the Code provides that "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2022). Courts are encouraged to liberally grant requests to vacate defaults under this section. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.