Lancaster v. Coveny
[…] Having successfully petitioned the Appellate Division to dismiss those underlying charges, however, any claim of double jeopardy was thereby extinguished. Nor can the Petitioner maintain that he was in fact “acquitted” of the predicate charges, and thus cannot be convicted of predatory sexual assault, as New York law specifically notes that is not the case. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 300.40 (“A verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted, but not an acquittal thereon.”).