Lancaster v. Coveny
[…] I don't have any objection to her remaining on.” SR. at p. 792. As understood by the trial court judge, had the juror disclosed this information during selection, it would have supported a challenge for cause under state law. SR. at p. 793. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 270.20(1)(c) (a challenge for cause may be made on the ground that: “[h]e is related within the 6th degree of consanguinity or affinity to .. a prospective witness at the trial.”). However, because the issue arose after the juror had been seated, the applicable New York standard was different. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 270.35(1) (“[If] the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial, the court must discharge such juror.”).