Lamy v. Stahl Speciality Co.
[…] See section 287.495.1(3) (permitting an appellate court to review whether the facts found by the Commission support the award). We address Lamy's point on appeal accordingly.

Settlement agreements resolving workers’ compensation claims are authorized by section 287.390, which provides:

Parties to [workers’ compensation claims] may enter into voluntary agreements in settlement thereof, but no agreement by an employee ... to waive his or her rights under this chapter shall be valid, nor shall any agreement of settlement or compromise of any dispute or claim for compensation under this chapter be valid until approved by an administrative law judge or the commission .... An administrative law judge, or the commission, shall approve a settlement agreement as valid and enforceable as long as the settlement is not the result of undue influence or fraud, the employee fully understands his or her rights and benefits, and voluntarily agrees to accept the terms of the agreement.