Lample v. California Physicians' Serv.
[…] (Kaldenback v. Mutual of Omaha Life Ins. Co. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 830, 850; Levine v. Blue Shield of California (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1126-1127.)

Lample alleges Blue Shield defrauded members of the putative class by failing to disclose in its materials, including rate books supplied to members and prospective members, that its rates were calculated using a methodology different from that utilized by the MRMIP Board and required by the Department of Managed Health Care's gap-filling interpretation of sections 1399.805 and 1399.811. The duty to disclose, she asserts, arises under section 1399.813, which provides, "In connection with the offering for sale of any plan contract to an individual, each plan shall make a reasonable disclosure as part of its solicitation and sales materials, or all individual contracts."

The fraud claim is without merit. Section 1399.813 simply requires disclosure of all material terms of the contracts, including rates; Blue Shield made those disclosures.