Lample v. California Physicians' Serv.
[…] The policy upon which Lample relies was not enacted as a formal regulation despite the Department's apparent authority to do so. (See § 1399.817 [vesting the director of the Department of Managed Health Care with the discretion to "issue regulations that are necessary to carry out the purposes of this article"].) What significance, therefore, does this alleged agency interpretation of the statutory language have? In Yamaha Corp. of America v.