Lample v. California Physicians' Serv.
[…] [¶] This bill addresses the affordability issue" by imposing rate caps on HIPAA products.]; see also Sen. Bill No. 265 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.), as amended Aug. 30, 2000 ["high premiums" charged by health care service plans and insurers for HIPAA products are cost prohibitive, "destroy[ing] the federal intent [of HIPPA] to make health care coverage portable when a worker loses employer-based coverage].)

The statutory rate caps for HIPAA products delivered by health care service plans through preferred provider arrangements (HIPAA PPO plans) are codified in sections 1399.805, subdivision (A)(1)(A) and 1399.811, subdivision (a)(1). Both statutes provide that "in no case" shall the premium charged for any HIPAA PPO plan exceed "the average premium paid by a subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is of the same age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible individual."

California insurance companies and health care service plans are subject to two distinct regulatory schemes.