Lamore v. Vermont
[…] The officer asked Lamore his name, and attempted to serve Lamore with a complaint for relief from abuse. The complaint was reportedly based upon an argument that occurred earlier that month between Lamore and his daughter. Lamore refused to sign the service papers and departed.

While these motions could be construed as notices of removal, it is not clear that removal would be proper. The first two motions pertain to criminal cases, and while it is possible to remove a criminal prosecution to federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 1443, Lamore has not alleged whether, in the course of those proceedings, he is being denied a right "under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States" as required by that statute. 28 U.S.C. § 1443; see Johnson v. Mississippi, 421 U.S. 213, 219 (1975). The third motion pertains to a Family Court proceeding. Again, it is not clear that the requirements for removing a civil case have been met with regard to that proceeding.