Lamonica v. Lamonica
[…] In response, the plaintiff essentially states that the defendants' claim should instead have been raised as a special defense. Additionally, the plaintiff alleges that her claim is against the defendant as the beneficiary and recipient of the insurance policy proceeds, not the Estate of John LaMonica and is not, therefore, subject to the presentation requirement.

Section 45a-395 is referred to as the statute of nonclaim and applies to claims against decedents' estates for decedents dying prior to October 1, 1987. It states: "[t]he Court of Probate may order the citation of the creditors of the deceased whose estate is in settlement before it to bring in their claims against such estate within such time, not more than twelve months nor less than three months, from the date of such order, as it limits, by publishing a notice to that effect in a newspaper having circulation in the probate district in which such estate is in settlement and by such further notice as the court deems necessary." General Statutes § 45a-395(a). "If any creditor fails to exhibit his claim to the fiduciary or his attorney as directed in such order, within the time limited by such order, he shall be barred of his demand against such estate; but, when a right of action accrues after the time limited for the presentation of claims, it shall be exhibited within four months after such right of action accrues and shall be paid out of the estate remaining after the payment of the debts exhibited within the time limited." General Statutes § 45a-395(b). "The purpose of the statute is to inform an administrator or executor of what claims may have to be paid out of the estate, . . . and thereby to permit the speedy settlement of estates." Breen v.