Lamka v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] B. Context

The court turns to the context of the "undue hardship" requirement. The court has found no Oregon statutes or administrative rules in existence in 1982 or 1985 that define the term. Nor has the court found contemporaneous Oregon cases articulating specific factors or criteria for a finding of undue hardship in settings involving individuals and purely financial conditions; the limited case law at that time involved substantial non-financial issues such as family law or liberty interests.

Cf., e.g., former ORS 10.050(1) (1985) (allowing excuse from jury service "upon a showing of undue hardship or extreme inconvenience to the person, the person's family, the person's employer or the public served by the person."); former ORS 135.050(1)(d) (allowing court-appointed attorney if, among other criteria, "defendant is financially unable to retain adequate representation without substantial hardship in providing necessities to the defendant or the defendant's family").

Cf.