Lamka v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Nor has the court found contemporaneous Oregon cases articulating specific factors or criteria for a finding of undue hardship in settings involving individuals and purely financial conditions; the limited case law at that time involved substantial non-financial issues such as family law or liberty interests.

Cf., e.g., former ORS 10.050(1) (1985) (allowing excuse from jury service "upon a showing of undue hardship or extreme inconvenience to the person, the person's family, the person's employer or the public served by the person."); former ORS 135.050(1)(d) (allowing court-appointed attorney if, among other criteria, "defendant is financially unable to retain adequate representation without substantial hardship in providing necessities to the defendant or the defendant's family").

Cf. Grove and Grove, 280 Or 341, 353, 571 P2d 477 (1977) (articulating avoidance of "undue hardship" as one criterion to determine amount of spousal support to award in divorce cases); State v. Gordon, 43 Or App 511, 603 P2d 1196 (1979) (applying former ORS 130.050(1) (1985)).