Lamco Construction, Inc. v. Zhang
[…] Exhibits 3, 5 and 6.

Standard of Review

On a motion to discharge a mechanic's lien, the lienor (Lamco) is first required to establish probable cause that the lien is valid; then the lienee (Zhang) in order to prevail must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the lien is invalid or its amount should be reduced. General Statutes § 49-35b(a).

Discussion

In response to Lamco's Demand for Disclosure of Defense made pursuant to Practice Book § 13-19, Zhang disclosed that he had a defense to this action under the Home Improvement Act, General Statutes § 20-418 et seq. (HIA.) General Statutes § 20-429(a) provides:

No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) it is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor's registration number, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor.

It is Zhang's contention that the contract signed in March 2007 is unenforceable against him because it fails to comply with subsections (a)(3), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7) quoted above.