Lambeth v. Quarterman
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.149(a)(12) (excluding persons convicted of a first degree felony under § 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code); see also Ex parte Maiorka, Writ No. 13369-02, 2006 WL 826079 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006) (unpublished) (holding that an applicant previously convicted of aggravated robbery is not entitled to street-time credit or to the restoration of street-time credit under Texas law). Thus, Lambeth fails to show that he fits within the category of inmates eligible for restoration of street-time credit under Texas law. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.283(b) ("If the parole . . . of a person described by § 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released."). Under these circumstances, Lambeth cannot show that he was deprived of due process when he was denied street-time credit following the revocation of his parole.