Lambert v. United States
[…] III. Pre-and Post-Judgment Interest

As this case is governed by the PVA, plaintiff is not entitled to pre-judgment interest, see 46 U.S.C. § 31107, but is entitled to post-judgment interest at the rate provided by the Suits in Admiralty Act ("SIAA"), see 46 U.S.C. § 31103 (providing "civil action under the [PVA] is subject to the provisions of the [SIAA] except to the extent inconsistent with [PVA]"); 46 U.S.C. § 30911 (providing "judgment against the United States . . . under [SIAA] may include costs and interest at the rate of 4 percent per year until satisfied").

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, plaintiff is entitled to judgment in the amount of $873,995, together with post-judgment interest at the rate of 4 percent per annum until said judgment is satisfied.

The Clerk shall enter judgment in accordance with the above findings.