Lambert v. Martel
[…] (People v. Benson (1990) 52 Cal.3d 754, 788.) "[T]he rule that a challenge to the admission of evidence is not preserved for appeal unless a specific and timely objection was made below stems from long-standing statutory and common law principles." (People v. Anderson (2001) 25 Cal.4th 543, 586.) In any event, the contention is without merit.
2. Forfeiture of Reliability Argument
[Lambert] argues that the videotaped interviews were unreliable under the criteria used for determining admissibility pursuant to Evidence Code section 1360. That section allows admission of hearsay statements made by the victim when the victim was under the age of 12 if certain conditions are met. One of those conditions is that "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." (Evid.Code, § 1360, subd. (a)(2).) The determination of whether there is sufficient indicia of reliability is made after a hearing outside the presence of the jury.