Lambert v. Martel
[…] In a case where the jury was allowed to listen during deliberations to a tape recording of the entry into defendant's residence by an undercover police officer to make a purchase of heroin, the court concluded in response to the defendant's claim that the tape recording was improperly given to the jury, that: "The tape recording had been admitted into evidence without objection. [T]he law allows the jury to take with them into the jury room all exhibits except depositions."

Cal. Penal Code § 1137. This section also states:

Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury may take with them all papers (except depositions) which have been received as evidence in the cause, or copies of such public records or private documents given in evidence as ought not, in the opinion of the court, to be taken from the person having them in possession. They may also take with them the written instructions given, and notes of the testimony or other proceedings on the trial, taken by themselves or any of them, but none taken by any other person. The court shall provide for the custody and safekeeping of such items.

People v. Fujita, 117 Cal. Rptr. 757, 768 (Cal. App. 1974); People v. Beverly, 43 Cal. Rptr. 743, 753-54 (Cal. App. 1965).

People v. Douglas, 136 Cal. Rptr. 358, 363 (Cal. App. 1977) (citing Beverly, 43 Cal. Rptr. at 753).