Lambert v. Dep't of Taxes
[…] Apart from contending that payments he received from Tridyne during those years could not be considered taxable income, taxpayer does not challenge the amount of payments he received. Accordingly, the Commissioner did not err in relying upon the W-2s submitted by Tridyne in determining taxpayer's tax liability. See id. § 5864(b) (providing that Commissioner may compute tax liability "according to the Commissioner's best information and belief").

Moreover, the Commissioner had the discretion to consider the W-2s in the context of the appeal. See id. § 5885(a) (stating that Administrative Procedure Act (APA) governs hearings before Commissioner concerning tax deficiencies or refunds); 3 V.S.A. § 810(1) (authorizing admission of evidence otherwise inadmissible under the Vermont Rules of Evidence "[w]hen necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules," where the evidence "is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent [people] in the conduct of their affairs); see also In re Cent. Vt. Pub. Serv.