Lambert v. Courtesy Fin. (In re Lambert)
[…] The Court concludes that the Filing of a Form 1099-C is a reporting requirement that does not itself operate as or establish a discharge of indebtedness owed by the Debtor.

Moreover, the Debtor has not rebutted Courtesy Finance's "right to payment" as determined by nonbankruptcy law.

Georgia law regarding negotiable instruments identifies circumstances whereby a debt is cancelled or discharged. O.C.G.A. § 11-3-601(a) states:

Pursuant to the contract between the parties Georgia law applies. [Claim No. 3-1, Part 2 at 4].

The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged [as stated in article 3 of Title 11 of the Georgia Code] or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract.

One of the statutorily recognized methods of discharge is, subject to certain exceptions, "payment" of the obligation. O.C.G.A. § 11-3-602.