Lambert v. Courtesy Fin. (In re Lambert)
[…] An entity that "discharges" indebtedness of $600 or more must file an informational return with the Internal Revenue Service that identifies the amount of the debt, the person whose debt was discharged, and the date the debt was discharged. 26 U.S.C. § 6050P. The entity making the reporting must furnish a copy to the person whose debt was discharged, and the written statement must be provided to her on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return. 26 U.S.C. § 6050P(d).

The "informational return" is colloquially known as "Form 1099-C." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a). The requirement to file Form 1099-C is triggered when there is a "discharge of indebtedness." IRS Regulations deem a discharge of indebtedness to have occurred when an "identifiable event" occurs "whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a)-(b).

The IRS Regulations specifically identify seven categories of "identifiable events" that trigger the requirement for a creditor to file Form 1099-C. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(b). Those seven categories are: