Lambert v. Borough of Beach Haven
[…] Bryant v. City of Atl. City, 309 N.J. Super. 596, 610 (App. Div. 1998). However, "[a] determination predicated on unsupported findings is the essence of arbitrary and capricious action." Ibid.

III.

In point I.A, plaintiffs maintain that the August 27, 2018 vote and decision "should have been treated as 'final' as a matter of law . . . [but that] the [Board members who originally voted to approve Victoria's application] manipulated the procedural rules to reverse the outcome." We disagree.

With respect to site plan approval, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-46(a) provides that "[a]n ordinance requiring site plan review and approval shall require that the developer submit to the administrative officer a site plan and such other information as is reasonably necessary to make an informed decision as to whether the requirements necessary for preliminary site plan approval have been met."