L'Amber-Hope v. Stewart
[…] Id.§ 74.001(a)(12)(B)(ii). Plus, Hope provided undisputed evidence that, when the incident occurred, she "was certified by the Texas Department of State Health Services as an Emergency Medical Technician," and she provided her certificate number and personal identification number. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 773.047 (providing that an individual qualifies as an EMT if she "is certified by the department as minimally proficient to perform emergency prehospital care that is necessary for basic life support and that includes cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the control of hemorrhaging"). So Hope qualified as a health care provider not one, but two ways-both as "an employee . . . or agent of a health care provider . . . acting in the course and scope of the employment or contractual relationship," Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.