L'Amber-Hope v. Stewart
[…] See id. at *16. Hope's allegedly negligent driving maneuvers all occurred while she was "transporting [Stewart] to the hospital in an ambulance so that she could receive medical treatment for her somewhat urgent . . . medical condition." Id. (discussing first Ross factor). Such emergency medical transportation is intended to protect a patient from health-related harm by providing expedited travel to a health care facility and ongoing medical resources while en route. Cf. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 773.002 (stating that purpose of Emergency Medical Services chapter is "to provide for the prompt and efficient transportation of sick and injured patients, after necessary stabilization").

We note that, in factually distinguishable circumstances, a plaintiff's claims against an ambulance driver may not be HCLCs.