Lamb v. Webb
[…] The application to the attorney-general for leave to sue was accompanied by a document in the form of a complaint, which plaintiff intended to file in the action which he proposed to bring against Glass if permitted to do so. This "complaint" was verified in the usual form adopted in this state for the verification of a pleading; and it constituted the only showing under oath made to the attorney-general. Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, under which the application was made, is as follows:

"An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon the complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this state. And the attorney-general must bring the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office or franchise has been usurped, intruded into, or unlawfully held or exercised by any person, or when he is directed to do so by the governor."

Section 1111 of the Code of Civil Procedure declares that any elector may contest the right of any person to an office to which he has been "declared elected." And the procedure is prescribed for such contest, including a recounting of the ballots.