Lamb v. State
[…] As for the meaning of "included offense," we turn to Section 35-31.5-2-168, which provides in pertinent part that an "included offense" is an offense "established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]"

[¶16] Returning to the battery statute, subsection (c)(1) states that "a person who knowingly or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor." I.C. § 35-42-2-1(c)(1). There are several ways to elevate an offense described in subsection (c)(1). See I.C. § 35-42-2-1. Pertinent to this case, subsection (e)(1) states: "The offense described in subsection (c)(1) . . . is a Level 6 felony if . . . [t]he offense results in moderate bodily injury to any other person." I.C. § 35-42-2-1(e)(1). And subsection (g)(2) states: "The offense described in subsection (c)(1) . . . is a Level 5 felony if . . . [t]he offense is committed with a deadly weapon." I.C. § 35-42-2-1(g)(2).

[¶17] Here, Lamb was convicted of battery as a Level 6 felony under subsection (e)(1) and as a Level 5 felony under subsection (g)(2).