Lamb v. State
[…] [¶15] Where-as here-the statutory language does not clearly permit multiple punishment, we "apply our included-offense statutes to determine statutory intent." Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 248 . We begin with Section 35-38-1-6, which prohibits multiple punishment for "an offense and an included offense":

Whenever:
(1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and
(2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.

As for the meaning of "included offense," we turn to Section 35-31.5-2-168, which provides in pertinent part that an "included offense" is an offense "established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]"

[¶16] Returning to the battery statute, subsection (c)(1) states that "a person who knowingly or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor." I.C. § 35-42-2-1(c)(1).