Lamar Advantage Outdoor Co. v. Tex. Dep't of Transp.
[…] We must presume the legislature was aware of the common law when it passed the Act. See Phillips v. Beaber, 995 S.W.2d 655, 658 (Tex. 1999). Lamar's argument also ignores the fact that the definition of "private real property" in the Act incorporates common law. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2007.002(4) ("'Private real property' means an interest in real property recognized by common law . . . .").

Even though Lamar contends that it lost business as a result of the decreased visibility of its billboard, loss of visibility is not compensable. State v. Schmidt, 867 S.W.2d 769, 774 (Tex. 1993).