Lamar Advantage Outdoor Co. v. Tex. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Austin Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Lovato, 171 S.W.3d 845, 848 (Tex. 2005). "A court has no jurisdiction over a claim made by a plaintiff without standing to assert it." DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Inman, 252 S.W.3d 299, 304 (Tex. 2008). Standing is properly raised in a plea to the jurisdiction. City of Houston v. Guthrie, 332 S.W.3d 578, 588 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied). It is a question of law. Brunson v. Woolsey, 63 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.).

Here, Lamar brought suit under Section 2007.044 of the Act, which allows a "private real property owner affected by a governmental action taken without the preparation of a [TIA]" to "bring suit for a declaration of the invalidity of the governmental action." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2007.044. Because Lamar is only a lessee, TxDOT contends that Lamar does not own any "private real property" that is "affected" by TxDOT's actions; therefore, Lamar lacks statutory standing regardless of whether a TIA was required. We agree.