Lamar Advantage Outdoor Co. v. Tex. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2007.044. Because Lamar is only a lessee, TxDOT contends that Lamar does not own any "private real property" that is "affected" by TxDOT's actions; therefore, Lamar lacks statutory standing regardless of whether a TIA was required. We agree.

To have standing to bring a claim under the Act, plaintiffs must be "owners" who allege a "taking." Guthrie, 332 S.W.3d at 588. The Act defines "owner" as "a person with legal or equitable title to affected private real property at the time a taking occurs." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2007.002(2). "Private real property" means "an interest in real property recognized by common law, including a groundwater or surface water right of any kind, that is not owned by the federal government, this state, or a political subdivision of this state." Id. § 2007.002(4). "Taking" means