LaMaack v. Adecco USA Inc.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2006) (providing bases on which this court may reverse or modify ULJ's decision). We defer to the ULJ's assessment of credibility and resolution of conflicting testimony. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App. 2006).

An employee who refuses, without good cause, to accept suitable employment, is ineligible for unemployment benefits for a period of eight weeks. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13c(a)(2) (2006). The statutory definition of "suitable employment" considers a variety of factors. See Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a (2006) (defining suitable employment). In relevant part, the statute provides:

(a) Suitable employment means employment in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications. In determining whether any employment is suitable for an applicant, the degree of risk involved to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment, prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation, and the distance of the employment from the applicant's residence is considered.

(b) In determining what is suitable employment, primary consideration is given to the temporary or permanent nature of the applicant's separation from employment and whether the applicant has favorable prospects of finding employment in the applicant's usual or customary occupation at the applicant's past wage level within a reasonable period of time.

If prospects are unfavorable, employment at lower skill or wage levels is suitable if the applicant is reasonably suited for the employment considering the applicant's education, training, work experience, and current physical and mental ability.

The total compensation must be considered, including the wage rate, hours of employment, method of payment, overtime practices, bonuses, incentive payments, and fringe benefits.

Id. Eligibility issues are determined based on the information provided to the ULJ "without regard to any burden of proof." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b) (2006).