LAM v. COUNTY OF RAMSEY
[…] The district court did not err by granting summary judgment dismissing Lam's breach-of-contract action. Additionally, the jury's determination that the county did not create or maintain a nuisance and that Lam suffered no damages caused by a nuisance moots Lam's argument that he was damaged by a nuisance created by the county's breach of contract.

II. Punitive damages

We review an order denying a motion to amend a complaint to add punitive damages for abuse of discretion. Bjerke v. Johnson, 727 N.W.2d 183, 196 (Minn.App. 2007), aff'd 742 N.W.2d 660 (Minn. 2007). Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (2008) requires a court to grant the moving party permission to amend their claim for punitive damages "if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion. . . ." However, "[p]unitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights and safety of others." Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a) (2008).