Lalonde v. Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] The court first addresses Defendants' statute of limitation argument because of its potentially dispositive effect on the entire motion. Next, it addresses the preclusive impact of the Gordan class settlement agreement before addressing the sufficiency of Plaintiff's complaint because resolution of the issue narrows the universe of allegations relevant to the Twombly/Iqbal analysis.

A. Statute of Limitations

Defendants contend Plaintiff's claims are barred by ERISA's statute of limitations and that this is obvious from the face of the complaint, thereby justifying dismissal. According to 29 U.S.C. § 1113, any action for violation of a fiduciary's statutory obligations must be brought either “six years after the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation,” 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1), or “three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation,” 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2), whichever date is earlier. The parties' briefing narrows the question to whether Plaintiff had “actual knowledge” sufficient to trigger Section 1113(2)'s three-year statute of limitations. See Intel Corp. Inv. Pol'y Comm. v. Sulyma, 140 S.Ct. 768, 779 (2020).