Lalonde v. Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Section 1106(a) prevents a plan fiduciary from causing any transaction to occur between the plan and “party in interest.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(A)-(E). A “party in interest” is defined “to encompass those entities that a fiduciary might be inclined to favor at the expense of the plan's beneficiaries.” Id.; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1002 (14). Similarly, Section 1106(b) prevents a fiduciary from engaging in certain self-interested transactions, such as “deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,” Section 1106(b)(1), causing the plan to transact with anyone whose “interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries,” Section 1106(b)(2), or “receive[ing] any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan,” Section 1106(b)(3).

Plaintiff's prohibited transactions claims all turn on the plan's inclusion of proprietary funds in the investment lineup. According to Plaintiff, these funds were part of the plan as early as December 31, 2016. (See Dkt.