Lalonde v. Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Bowater Inc., 501 F.3d 80, 94 (1st Cir. 2007) (quoting Barnhart v. Thomas, 540 U.S. 20, 26 (2003)). Consequently, the plain text of the Gordan settlement does not support Plaintiff's position that all “claims arising from conduct outside of the Class Period” are excluded from the settlement's release.

In an alternative argument, Plaintiff contends interpreting the Gordan release as encompassing prospective ERISA violations arising between December 3, 2016 to December 3, 2020 is prohibited by 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). Section 1110(a) provides that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” However, courts have construed Section 1110(a)'s anti-exculpatory provision as not presenting an obstacle to the settlement of ERISA class actions unless the release aims to eliminate a defendant's fiduciary obligations. See, e.g., Howell v.