Lally v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc.
[…] {¶ 8} Lally filed an objection to the hearing examiner's recommendation, arguing that, pursuant to Slavin Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co. (Aug. 1, 1991), Franklin App. No. 91AP-354, issues regarding Lally's entitlement to attorney fees were not moot. Lally argued that, absent a stipulation that Isuzu lacked good cause for relocating Southwest's franchise, a hearing was required to determine whether Isuzu had good cause for issuing its notice of relocation. On March 14, 2000, pursuant to the automatic approval provision of R.C. 4517.58, OMVDB approved the hearing examiner's recommendation to dismiss Lally's protest.

R.C. 4517.58 provides, in part, that "[i]f the board fails to act within thirty days after the board receives a proposed decision from the hearing officer or within any longer period mutually agreed upon by the parties, the proposed decision shall be considered approved."

{¶ 9} On March 7, 2000, before OMVDB approved the hearing examiner's recommendation, Lally filed a motion to remand for a determination of attorney fees.