Lally v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc.
[…] Thus, Slavin Ford provides only that a franchisor's withdrawal of a notice of termination during a pending protest does not deprive OMVDB of jurisdiction to determine if the franchisor had good cause to terminate when it issued its notice, as required by R.C. 4517.54.

{¶ 33} Here, Isuzu argues, and the trial court agreed, that Slavin Ford is inapplicable because it involved a protest under R.C. 4517.54 rather than under R.C. 4517.50, upon which Lally based its protest. Lally, on the other hand, argues that Slavin Ford is equally applicable to a protest action under R.C. 4517.50.

{¶ 34} Lally filed its protest, pursuant to R.C. 4517.50(A), which provides, in pertinent part:

* * * [W]hen a franchisor seeks to * * * relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer at a location in, a relevant market area where the same line-make of motor vehicle is then represented, the franchisor shall first give notice in writing, by certified mail, to the motor vehicle dealers board and to each franchisee of such line-make in the relevant market area of the franchisor's intention to * * * relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer at a location in, that relevant market area. * * * Within fifteen days after receiving the notice, or within fifteen days after the conclusion of any appeal procedure provided by the franchisor, whichever is later, the franchisee of the same line-make may file with the board a protest against the * * * relocation of the proposed new motor vehicle dealer. * * *

R.C. 4517.50(A) contains no requirement of good cause. R.C. 4517.50(B) provides that "[n]o franchisor shall * * * relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer before giving notice as required in division (A) of this section or before the holding of a hearing on any protest filed under this section, and no franchisor shall * * * relocate such a dealership after the hearing if the board determines that there is good cause for not permitting the new motor vehicle dealer to be * * * relocated."

{¶ 35} In Slavin Ford, Slavin filed its protest pursuant to R.C. 4517.54, which governs franchise termination. R.C. 4517.54(A) provides that "no franchisor shall terminate * * * a franchise except for good cause."