Lally v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, under Lally's first assignment of error, we consider whether Isuzu's withdrawal of its notice of relocation during the pending protest entitles Lally to attorney fees as a matter of law.

{¶ 22} R.C. 4517.65(C) is a remedial statute, with the purpose of deterring manufacturers from using their vast resources to outspend opponents. Hall Artz Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. v. Lincoln-Mercury Div., Ford Motor Co. (Sept. 24, 1992), Franklin App. No. 92AP-442. R.C. 1.11 provides that "[r]emedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice." Nevertheless, a court may not ignore the plain and unambiguous language of a statute under the guise of liberal construction. Roberts v.