Lally v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc.
[…] We affirm.

{¶ 2} This appeal is the culmination of seven years of administrative proceedings and appeals over Lally's entitlement to an award of attorney fees pursuant to R.C. 4517.65(C). Lally's request for attorney fees arose out of a dispute, lasting approximately one month, over the proposed relocation of another Isuzu dealership. We begin by reviewing the procedural history leading to this appeal.

If applicable, R.C. 4517.65(C) would permit Lally to recover "reasonable attorney fees, witness fees, and any other costs incurred by [Lally]" in its protest. We refer to fees and expenses recoverable under R.C. 4517.65(C) collectively as "attorney fees."

{¶ 3} Tim Lally Chevrolet, Inc. dba Lally Isuzu sells new Isuzu motor vehicles at its dealership in Bedford, Ohio. On March 4, 1999, appellee, American Isuzu Motors, Inc.