Lally v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc.
[…] Slavin Ford does not stand for the sweeping proposition Lally advocates.

{¶ 27} In Slavin Ford, Ford Motor Company ("Ford") issued a notice of termination of dealership to Slavin Ford, Inc. ("Slavin"), pursuant to R.C. 4517.54, which authorizes a franchisor to terminate a franchise only for good cause, after notifying the franchisee of the proposed termination by certified mail. A franchisee may protest the termination of its franchise pursuant to R.C. 4517.54(C). R.C. 4517.54(D) provides that "[a] franchisor shall not terminate * * * a franchise before the holding of a hearing on any protest filed under this section, or after the hearing, if the [OMVDB] determines that good cause does not exist to terminate * * * the franchise." Slavin's protest required Ford to demonstrate good cause for terminating Slavin's franchise. R.C. 4517.54; 4517.57(C).