Lally v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc.
[…] Thus, we conclude that, unlike the franchisor in Slavin Ford, Isuzu was not required to demonstrate that good cause existed for the proposed relocation of the Southwest Isuzu franchise before it notified Lally of its intention to approve the relocation.

{¶ 37} Despite the lack of an express requirement in R.C. 4517.50(A) for Isuzu to have good cause before issuing a notice of relocation, Lally argues that Isuzu was required to perform its own good-faith analysis before notifying Lally. Lally claims that, pursuant to R.C. 4517.56, a franchisor must evaluate and may reject a proposed buy-sell agreement and relocation. R.C. 4517.56(A) requires a franchisor, upon receiving notice of a proposed sale or transfer, to evaluate the prospective transferee's "qualifications and ability to comply with the requirements of the franchise then in effect." The franchisor must "evaluate the prospective transferee and the transferee's prospective management personnel on the basis of reasonable and objective criteria fairly and objectively applied." Id. Lally argues that, because Isuzu was required to evaluate the proposed buy-sell agreement before notifying Lally of its intent to approve it, Isuzu was required to have good cause for permitting the relocation before notifying Lally.