Lally v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc.
[…] As a matter of law, the manufacturer's withdrawal from a Motor Vehicle Dealers Board protest results in the protesting franchisee obtaining the relief sought as the prevailing party.

In essence, Lally contends that OMVDB's denial of Lally's application for attorney fees and the trial court's affirmance of that order are not in accordance with law because, as a matter of law, Lally was entitled to attorney fees based on Isuzu's withdrawal of its notice of relocation.

{¶ 21} R.C. 4517.65(C) governs entitlement to attorney fees in a protest action and provides:

(C) The franchisor shall be liable to the franchisee or prospective transferee for reasonable attorney fees, witness fees, and any other costs incurred by the franchisee or prospective transferee in any protest filed under section 4517.50, 4517.53, 4517.54, or 4517.56 of the Revised Code in which the motor vehicle dealers board finds in favor of the protesting franchisee or prospective transferee.

For purposes of R.C. Chapter 4517, Isuzu is a "franchisor" and Lally a "franchisee." See R.C. 4517.01(X); 4517.01(W).