Laliberte v. State
[…] Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 91 S. Ct. 746 (1971). But the application of the Younger abstention doctrine requires an ongoing state-court proceeding. Night Clubs, Inc. v. City of Fort Smith, Ark., 163 F.3d 475, 480 (8th Cir. 1998). Appellant has not shown the existence of a state-court proceeding relating to his drug charges; he was charged with, and convicted of, conspiracy to distribute drugs in federal court.

Appellant seeks damages under Minn. Stat. § 626.21, which provides that "[a] person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the district court . . . for the return of the property and to suppress [its] use, as evidence." That statute, however, does not authorize an independent action for damages, but only a motion for suppression or return of property that is auxiliary to a pending or ongoing proceeding. See id.