LaLiberte v. Pacific Mercantile Bank
[…] Title 15 United States Code section 1638(a)(3) establishes Pacific's obligation to accurately disclose its finance charges and title 15 United States Code section 1638(a)(4) establishes its obligation to disclose the annual percentage rate for the loan. The language of these two paragraphs shows how related they are because the obligation to disclose the annual percentage rate is merely the obligation to disclose the finance charges expressed as an annual percentage rate. In relevant part, title 15 United States Code section 1638(a) provides that "the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The 'finance charge', not itemized, using that term. [¶] (4) The finance charge expressed as an 'annual percentage rate', using that term. . . ."