Lales v. Wholesale Motors Co.
[…] ...

(2) For any employer ... to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any individual because the individual has opposed any practice forbidden by this part or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding respecting the discriminatory practices prohibited under this part; [or]

(3) For any person whether an employer, employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so[.]
HRS § 378–1 (1993), in turn, (1) defines “employer” to mean “any person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the United States” (emphasis added); and (2) defines “person” to mean “one or more individuals, and includes, but is not limited to, partnerships, associations, or corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, or the State or any of its political subdivisions.”