Lales v. Wholesale Motors Co.
[…] Id. Second, “[i]f the alleged bias falls outside of the provisions of HRS § 601–7, the court may then turn, if appropriate, to ... notions of due process ... in conducting the broader inquiry of whether ‘circumstances fairly give rise to an appearance of impropriety and reasonably cast suspicion on the judge's impartiality.” Id. (citation, brackets, and ellipsis points omitted).

HRS § 601–7 (1993 & Supp.2011) provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Whenever a party to any suit, action, or proceeding, civil or criminal, makes and files an affidavit that the judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried or heard has a personal bias or prejudice either against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the suit, the judge shall be disqualified from proceeding therein. Every such affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists....
(Emphasis added.) HRS § 601–7 only refers to personal bias or prejudice against a “party.”