Lales v. Wholesale Motors Co.
[…] Accordingly, Marxen was not entitled to summary judgment on Lales's HRS Chapter 378 claims on the ground that HRS § 378–2 only permits claims against employers, and not employees in their individual capacities.

The Circuit Court granted summary judgment in favor on Marxen on Lales's Title VII claims, COAs 5 and 6, based on Lales's concession that Marxen was not subject to individual liability under Title VII. As noted in footnote 5, supra, Lales does not challenge the Circuit Court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Marxen on COAs 5 and 6.

We start with the language of the statute. HRS § 378–2 provided in relevant part:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:

(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age, religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, or arrest and court record:

(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment;

...

(2) For any employer ... to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any individual because the individual has opposed any practice forbidden by this part or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding respecting the discriminatory practices prohibited under this part; [or]

(3) For any person whether an employer, employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so[.]