Lales v. Wholesale Motors Co.
[…] The [Hawaii Civil Rights] commission may issue a notice of right to sue upon written request of the complainant. Within ninety days after receipt of a notice of right to sue, the complainant may bring a civil action under this chapter. The commission may intervene in a civil action brought pursuant to this chapter if the case is of general importance.


The Hawai‘i Supreme Court has explained that


Pursuant to HRS § 368–11(a) (1993), the HCRC has jurisdiction, inter alia, “over the subject of discriminatory practices made unlawful by ... part I of [HRS] chapter 378,” which includes HRS § 378–2 (1993). HRS § 368–11(d) (1993) provides in relevant part that, “[f]or purposes of [HRS ch. 368,] ‘unlawful discriminatory practice’ means an unfair discriminatory practice or like terms, as may be used in ... part I of [HRS] chapter 378.”

Brown v. KFC Nat'l Mqmt. Co., 82 Hawai‘i 226, 230 n.4, 921 P .2d 146, 150 n.4 (1996). As a section of HRS Chapter 378, Part I, HRS § 378–2 “is incorporated by reference into the substantive and procedural provisions of HRS [Chapter] 368[.]” Id. at 231 n.6, 921 P.2d at 151 n.6.