Lales v. Wholesale Motors Co.
[…] The Circuit Court granted summary judgment in favor of Martinez, Marxen, and JN on all COAs raised by Lales in the First Amended Complaint. The Circuit Court also found that the claims raised by Lales in his First Amended Complaint were frivolous and awarded attorney's fees of $149,667.85 and costs of $9,272.81 to Defendants.

The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided over the proceedings relevant to this appeal.

At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 378–2 (Supp.1999) provided in pertinent part:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:


(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age, religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, or arrest and court record:
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment;
...


(2) For any employer, labor organization, or employment agency to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any individual because the individual has opposed any practice forbidden by this part or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding respecting the discriminatory practices prohibited under this part; [or]
(3) For any person whether an employer, employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so[.]

.42 U.S.C. § 2000e–2(a)(1) states as follows:
(a) Employer practices


It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer-


(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin[.]

.42 U.S.C. § 2000e–3(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows: