Lakloey v. University
[…] This definition mirrors the general procurement code's definition of an "interested party," but omits the code's explanation that "whether an actual or prospective bidder or offeror has an economic interest depends on the circumstances." In sum then, both the University's regulations and the general procurement code require UAF to determine whether Lakloey's economic interests might be "affected substantially and directly" by the out-come of its protest.

AS 36.30.005(c) provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding other provisions of law, all rights, powers, duties, and authority relating to the procurement of supplies, services, professional services, and construction and the disposal of supplies for the University of Alaska are transferred to the Board of Regents.

AS 36.30.005(c) states the following: "To the maximum extent possible, authority granted under this subsection shall be exercised in accordance with this chapter."

BOR Policy P05.06.617(a) (stating that protests shall be resolved in accordance with AS 36.30.560-.699 and P05.06.617-.695).

The full text of AS 36.30.699 provides: