Lakloey v. University
[…] Four days later, on June 6, the Director of Purchasing for UAF denied Lakloey's protest. Although the Director admitted that Lakloey was an interested party with standing to protest the award, he found Lakloey's protest "to be without merit."

Board of Regents (BOR) Policy P05.06.617(a) states that a "protest or contract dispute shall be resolved in accordance with the provisions of AS 36.30.560- 36.30.699 and P05.06.617-05.06.695." AS 36.30.565(a) provides, in relevant part, that a "protest based upon alleged improprieties in an award . . . must be filed within 10 days after a notice of intent to award the contract is issued by the procurement officer."

On June 9, 2003, Lakloey sent a second letter to UAF entitled "Appeal of Denial of Protest." This second letter was much longer than Lakloey's initial protest and raised a host of detailed arguments.