LaKeya House v. Accessible Space, Inc.
[…] This appeal by writ of certiorari followed.

DECISION


I.

The pro se relator's first argument appears to be that it was inappropriate for the ULJ to prompt the human-resources director to call the employment administrator as a witness. Relator cites no authority for this proposition. DEED disputes relator's assertion that the ULJ's conduct was inappropriate, but likewise cites no authority.

DEED is accorded substantial latitude in establishing the rules and procedures for conducting evidentiary hearings for unemployment appeals. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b) (2010) (authorizing the department to adopt rules for evidentiary hearings that "need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure"). The rules adopted by DEED encourage ULJs to "assist unrepresented parties in the presentation of evidence" and require them to "ensure that relevant facts are clearly and fully developed." Minn. R. 3310.2921 (2011). The ULJ in this case fulfilled both of the mandates in Minn.