Lakeview Renovations, Inc. v. City of Denver
[…] Where a party challenges the facts upon which subject matter jurisdiction depends, a district court may not presume the truthfulness of the complaint's factual allegations . . . [and] has wide discretion to allow affidavits, other documents, and [may even hold] a limited evidentiary hearing to resolve disputed jurisdictional facts under Rule 12(b)(1). Id.

ANALYSIS

1. 42 U.S.C. Section 1981

"Section 1981 forbids all intentional racial discrimination in the making and enforcement of private or public contracts." Exum v. U.S. Olympic Comm., 389 F.3d 1130, 1134 (10th Cir. 2004). See 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). Making and enforcing contracts is defined to include "the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b). "[Section] 1981 'offers relief when racial discrimination blocks the creation of a contractual relationship, as well as when racial discrimination impairs an existing contractual relationship.'" Muller v.