Lakeshore House Ltd. v. Bank of W.
[…] See Jim L. Shetakis Distrib. Co. v. Centel Commc'ns Co., 104 Nev. 258, 261, 756 P.2d 1186, 1188 (1988) (detailing that a contract must be unequivocally and unambiguously accepted).

Equally problematic is that the district court never considered Lakeshore and Emerson's answer, affirmative defenses, and counterclaims when it found there was a valid and enforceable contract in granting the prejudgment writ of attachment. See NRS 31.026 ("The court . . . shall make a determination of the probable validity of the plaintiff's underlying claim against the defendant."). This was compounded by the district court's reliance on its prejudgment writ of attachment findings and conclusions to then grant partial summary judgment to the Bank. See May, 121 Nev. at 672-73, 119 P.3d at 1257 ("Contract interpretation is subject to a de novo standard of review.