Lakeshore House Ltd. v. Bank of W.
[…] All evidence must be viewed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. To withstand summary judgment, the nonmoving party cannot rely solely on general allegations and conclusions set forth in the pleadings, but must instead present specific facts demonstrating the existence of a genuine factual issue supporting the claims. Id. at 731, 121 P.3d at 1030-31; see also NRCP 56 (2005).

When a district court conducts a show cause hearing on a motion for a prejudgment writ of attachment, it must hold an evidentiary hearing—not an oral argument. See NRS 31.026 ("The court at such hearing shall consider all affidavits, testimony and other evidence presented . . . ." (emphasis added)); see also State of Nev. Emps. Ass'n, Inc. v. Daines, 108 Nev. 15, 19, 824 P.2d 276, 278 (1992) ("'[S]hall' is mandatory unless the statute demands a different construction . . . .").