Lakeland v. King Cty
[…] C. Modifications beyond those permitted in subsection B and all expansions, shall be subject to the approval of a conditional use permit. K.C.C. § 21A.42.180 (emphasis added).

Chapter 58.17.010-.920 RCW governs the division of land into individual lots or parcels, and provides two methods for subdividing land into individual lots. One such method is the traditional subdivision process under RCW 58.17.033, and is implemented by county codes. The other method, known as a Page 7 BSP application, is an alternative to the traditional process.See RCW 58.17.035. RCW 58.17.035 provides, in relevant part:

A city, town, or county may adopt by ordinance procedures for the divisions of land by use of a binding site plan as an alternative to the procedures required by this chapter. The ordinance shall be limited and only apply to one or more of the following: (1) The use of a binding site plan to divisions for sale or lease of commercially or industrially zoned property as provided in RCW 58.17.040(4); (2) divisions of property for lease as provided for in RCW 58.17.040(5); and (3) divisions of property as provided for in RCW 58.17.040(7).

Subsection (3), by virtue of its reference to RCW 58.17.040(7), is the only portion at issue here. RCW 58.17.040(7) provides that the traditional subdivision processes of chapter 58.17 shall not apply to:

(7) Divisions of land into lots or tracts if: (a) Such division is the result of subjecting a portion of a parcel or tract of land to either chapter 64.32 or 64.34 RCW [Washington Condominium Act] subsequent to the recording of a binding site plan for all such land.

In other words, in order to create a condominium entity, a landowner can bypass the traditional subdivision process byfirst applying for a BSP and then applying for a condominium entity. See also KCC § 19A.20.020(A).

RCW 58.17.035 also provides that "[l]ots, parcels, or tracts created through the binding site plan procedure shall be legal lots of record. The number of lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions shall not exceed the number of lots allowed by the local zoning ordinances." RCW 58.17.035 (emphasis added). See also Strauss v. City of Sedro-Woolley, 88 Wn. App. 376, 381-382, 944 P.2d 1088 (1997). A binding site plan for a condominium must be based on a recorded final PUD.See K.C.C. § 19A.20.020.

III. Lakeland's Binding Site Plan Application