Lakeland Area Prop. Owners Ass'n v. Oneida Cnty.
[…] We agree with CMC that there is no logical basis for such disparate treatment of these similarly situated property owners. Lakeland does not posit any reason why the legislature would have chosen to impose different use requirements on different mineral rights owners based on when they acquired their rights.

¶40 Lakeland argues that our interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 706.057(3)(b) renders § 706.057(5) surplusage. Section 706.057(5) provides:

CURE OF LAPSE . The lapse of an interest in minerals under sub. (3) is cured if the owner of the interest in minerals records a statement of claim complying with all of the requirements of sub. (4) before the surface owner records a statement of claim under sub. (6)(a) or before a statement of claim takes effect under sub. (6)(b)1., whichever is later.

Lakeland argues § 706.057(3)(b) cannot have been intended as a means for owners to cure lapsed rights because subsec. (5) already provides a method for them to do so.

¶41 We do not, however, interpret WIS. STAT. § 706.057(3)(b) as providing mineral owners with a way to "cure" lapsed rights.