Lakeland Area Prop. Owners Ass'n v. Oneida Cnty.
[…] ¶19 The circuit court concluded that, for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 66.1001(3), it needed to determine whether the County's rezoning of the Property was consistent with the Town's 2018 comprehensive plan. Lakeland argues the court erred in that regard and should have instead applied the Town's 1999 comprehensive plan. In support of its argument, Lakeland cites WIS. STAT. § 66.10015(2)(a), which states that a political subdivision "shall approve, deny, or conditionally approve" a zoning application "based on existing requirements, unless the applicant and the political subdivision agree otherwise." Because the Town's 1999 comprehensive plan was in effect when CMC filed its rezoning application, Lakeland argues the 1999 plan set forth the "existing requirements" for approval of that application under § 66.10015(2)(a).