Lakeland Area Prop. Owners Ass'n v. Oneida Cnty.
[…] ¶29 Lakeland argues we may not consider the "Future Land Use" map when determining whether the rezoning was consistent with the 2018 comprehensive plan. Instead, Lakeland argues we may consider only the "narrative" portion of the plan in our consistency analysis. However, Lakeland cites no legal authority in support of this proposition. Furthermore, nothing in the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 66.1001 indicates that we may not consider a map included in a comprehensive plan when determining whether a rezoning is consistent with that plan. In fact, § 66.1001(2)(h) expressly requires a comprehensive plan to include a land-use element, which must include "[a] compilation of objectives, policies, goals, maps and programs to guide the future development and redevelopment of public and private property." (Emphasis added.) Given that the statute requires a comprehensive plan to include land use maps, it would be unreasonable to conclude that a decision maker may not consider those maps when determining whether a proposed change is consistent with the plan.