Lakeland Area Prop. Owners Ass'n v. Oneida Cnty.
[…] As such, the rezoning did not violate § 66.1001(3), and the circuit court properly granted the County and CMC summary judgment on Lakeland's claim under that statute.

III. Lakeland's mineral rights claim

A. Interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 706.057(3)

¶34 Lakeland also argues the circuit court erred by granting CMC summary judgment on Lakeland's claim that it owns the subsurface mineral rights for the Property. Specifically, Lakeland asserts the court erred by concluding that its interest in the mineral rights had lapsed under WIS. STAT. § 706.057(3). That subsection states:

(3) LAPSE .

(a) Except as provided in par. (b) or (c), an interest in minerals lapses if the interest in minerals was not used during the previous 20 years.

(b) An interest in minerals which was not used during the 20-year period prior to July 1, 1984, does not lapse if the interest in minerals is used within 3 years after July 1, 1984.

(c) An interest in minerals which was used during the period from 17 to 20 years prior to July 1, 1984, does not lapse if the interest in minerals is used within 3 years after July 1, 1984.

Section 706.057(2), in turn, provides that an interest in minerals is "used" if any of the following occur:

(a) Any minerals are mined in exploitation of the interest in minerals.

(b) A conveyance of mineral interests is recorded under this chapter.