Lake View Towers Residents Ass'n, Inc. v. Mills
[…] As noted above, Taylor moved for a directed verdict at the close of all the evidence, and the trial court denied that motion. After the jury returned its verdict in favor of Lake View, Taylor made similar arguments in her motion for judgment n.o.v. She was required to do so to preserve her right to appeal the denial of the motion for directed verdict. 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(a) ("If the court denies the motion or reserves its ruling thereon, the motion is waived unless the request is renewed in the post-trial motion.") ¶ 37 A judgment n.o.v. is warranted "in those limited cases" where all of the evidence adduced at trial, " 'when viewed in its aspect most favorable to the opponent, so overwhelmingly favors movant that no contrary verdict based on that evidence could ever stand.' " Maple v.