Lake v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Lady: Alright.

[Judge]: And, just for the record, note that the certification hearing was waived and the criteria, uh, required for certification was stipulated to by the defendant.

Transcript of Hearing, Knox Circuit Court, March 11, 2004, pp. 152-59 (Original transcript is in capital letters; all ellipses present in original transcript). While this is not the most comprehensive transcript, it does support Lake's contention that he never spoke a word during the transfer hearing. He further asserts that defense counsel did not obtain his consent to waive the transfer hearing.

KRS 610.010 grants "exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living or found within the county who has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday or of any person who at the time of committing a public offense was under the age of eighteen (18) years" to the juvenile session of the district court, unless otherwise specified by KRS Chapters 600 to 645. KRS 600.010(1).