Lake v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Lake neither signed any document purporting to waive his right to a transfer hearing, nor did the juvenile court conduct such a hearing. The record contains no evidence that Lake spoke a word in court the day of his scheduled transfer hearing. Neither does the judge engage in any explanation of Lake's rights. Rather, the juvenile court accepted defense counsel's stipulation of his client's appropriateness for transfer with very little questioning, and none of it directed at Lake.

KRS 600.010(2), which was originally enacted in 1986 with an effective date of July 1, 1987, states that it is the Commonwealth's policy to provide judicial procedures which protect the rights of all parties. Further, "all parties are assured prompt and fair hearings. Unless otherwise provided, such protections belong to the child individually and may not be waived by any other party." KRS 600.010(2)(g). Consequently, the trial court erred in accepting a purported waiver from defense counsel when the right to a transfer hearing belonged solely to Lake and could only be waived by him.