Lake v. City of Mich. City
[…] We agree with the Lakes.

[¶8] The ITCA governs tort claims against political subdivisions and their employees. Burton v. Benner, 140 N.E.3d 848, 852 (Ind. 2020); Chariton v. City of Hammond, 146 N.E.3d 927, 931 (Ind.Ct.App. 2020), trans. denied; Ind. Code § 34-13-3-1. "[The ITCA] allows suits against governmental entities for torts committed by their employees but grants immunity under the specific circumstances enumerated in Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3." Mangold ex rel. Mangold v. Ind. Dep't of Nat. Res., 756 N.E.2d 970, 975 (Ind. 2001); see also I.C. § 34-13-3-3 (providing that "a governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results" from certain enumerated conditions and acts). Under the ITCA, an "employee" is "a person presently or formerly acting on behalf of a governmental entity, whether temporarily or permanently or with or without compensation, including . . . elected public officials."