LAKE ROAD TRUST v. ABB, INC.
[…] See Nynas USA's supplemental brief (#107), pp. 2-3. However, it asserts that since its registered agent in Delaware was not served, service was improper.

In response to the motion to dismiss, the plaintiffs provided evidence showing that CT Corporation System of Dallas, Texas (CT Corporation) is a registered agent for service for Nynas USA. Plaintiffs' Exhibit D includes a print-out from the Texas Secretary of State listing that entity as Nynas USA's registered agent. Under the Texas Business Organizations Code (Code) § 5.201(a), each foreign filing entity is required to designate a registered agent, who "is an agent of the entity on whom may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the entity[.]" Code § 5.206(a)(1) provides that among "[t]he only duties of a registered agent are to: . . . receive or accept, and forward to the represented entity at the address most recently provided to the registered agent by the represented entity, or otherwise notify the represented entity at that