LAKE ROAD TRUST v. ABB, INC.
[…] Nynas USA's reply did not dispute its corporate representative's testimony.
At oral argument, the court pointed out that the affidavit of Kerstin Balter Collin (#137), provided by Nynas USA, appeared to be incomplete. Nynas USA offered to provide the full document. The plaintiffs objected to the late submission of the full document. On the day after oral argument, Nynas USA provided the full document by letter. In view of its late presentation, the court has not considered the subsequent version of this affidavit.

General Statutes § 33-920(a) provides, in relevant part,: "[a] foreign corporation . . . may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State . . ." "General Statutes § 33-926(a) provides that a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in Connecticut must maintain a registered agent." Talenti v. Morgan and Brother Manhattan Storage Company, Inc., supra, 113 Conn.App. 855 n. 12.