Lake House Academy for Girls v. Jennings
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-3-22(b) (2011). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-3-22(e) further provides

[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, every manager must account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived without the informed consent of the members by the manager from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the limited liability company or from any personal use by the manager of its property.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-3-22(e) (2011).

{36} These fiduciary duties "are owed by the manager to the company, rather than to other managers." Kaplan, 196 N.C. App. at 474, 675 S.E.2d at 137. A director or executive in a limited liability company "shall be subject to the same requirements and afforded the same rights as . . . a manager when the director or executive exercises authority in the management of a limited liability company's affairs that would otherwise be vested in the managers[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-3-22(f) (2011).

{37} The Lake House Operating Agreement designates Cook and Mrs. Jennings as its sole members and provides "[e]ach Member of the Company, by virtue of its status as a Member, shall also be a Manager of the Company for all purposes."