In re S.M.
[…] With another set of arguments, Mother takes the position that the Department's recommendation to deny her reunification services effectively precluded a finding that the active efforts requirement was satisfied because it shows that the Department did not assist Mother through the steps of a case plan to reunify with Minor. As noted previously, section 224.1(f) states that active efforts "shall" involve assisting the Indian child's parents "through the steps of a case plan. . . ." However, contrary to Mother's arguments here, a case plan is not the same thing as a reunification plan.

Section 16501.1 codifies rules for developing a case plan in a dependency case. The case plan is the "central unifying tool" for providing child welfare services. (§ 16501.1, subd. (a)(1).) It "ensures that the child receives protection and safe and proper care and case management, and that services are provided to the child and parents or other caretakers, as appropriate, in order to improve conditions in the parent's home, to facilitate the safe return of the child to a safe home or the permanent placement of the child, and to address the needs of the child while in foster care." (§ 16501.1, subd. (a)(2).) The written case plan, which must be completed by the date of the dispositional hearing (§ 16501.1, subd. (e)), documents work by the agency to assess the needs of the family and the services that are provided to address those needs.