Lake Cen. Sch. Corp. v. Hawk Dev. Corp.
[…] A lis pendens notice includes: (1) the title of the court; (2) the names of all parties to the suit; (3) the legal description of the particular real estate; and (4) the nature of the interest sought to be enforced. Compare Ind. Code Ann. § 32-30-11-3(b) (West 2002) (setting forth requirements of a lis pendens notice), with Ind. Code Ann. § 32-24-1-4 (West 2002) (setting forth similar requirements of a proper condemnation complaint). Adding five words to the Eminent Domain Act would significantly alleviate the burden on subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers. Section 32-24-1-4(c) of the Eminent Domain Act could be amended to read: "The filing of the complaintand a lis pendens notice constitutes notice of proceedings to all subsequent purchasers and persons taking encumbrances of the property, who are bound by the notice." Cf. Ind. Code Ann. § 32-24-1-4(c) (West 2002). At the same time, such a change will minimally affect the condemnor, who will only be required to file a document in the lis pendens record which contains the same information already found in the condemnation complaint.

CONCLUSION