Lake County Board of Mental Retardation & Developmental Disabilities v. Professional Ass'n for Teaching of Mentally Retarded
[…] Judgment reversed.

A.W. SWEENEY, DOUGLAS, RESNICK and PFEIFER, JJ., concur.

WRIGHT, J., concurs separately.

MOYER, C.J., dissents.


The majority quite properly reverses the judgment of the court of appeals concerning the trial court's improper modification of the underlying rationale of the arbitration award. However, I would not rely on the majority's narrow interpretation of the word "award" found in R.C. 2711.11. I believe that the board has not succeeded in its attempt to have the arbitration opinion corrected, because the board sought to modify the arbitration opinion under R.C. 2711.11 instead of seeking to vacate the arbitration award under R.C. 2711.10.

It is well settled in Ohio that a reviewing court may vacate an arbitration award that is contrary to the law. R.C. 2711.10 provides:

"* * * the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

"* * *

"(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers * * *."

This court has determined that an arbitrator exceeds his or her powers, thus justifying a reviewing court to vacate the arbitration award, when an arbitration award violates the law. See Universal Underwriters Ins. Co. v.