Lake County Board of Mental Retardation & Developmental Disabilities v. Professional Ass'n for Teaching of Mentally Retarded
[…] The issue before the arbitrator was whether Hecker's actions were subject to discipline. The arbitrator concluded, based upon his interpretation of the parties' agreement, that they were not. In his award, the arbitrator reversed the suspension and directed that Hecker be made whole for his losses and that all records of the suspension be removed from his file. The board does not seek reinstatement of the discipline imposed against Hecker, i.e., the award. Instead, the board challenges the arbitrator's reasoning which he stated to justify his award. R.C. 2711.11 does not provide the statutory authority for such a challenge.

R.C. 2711.11 provides as follows:

"In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

"* * *

"(C) The award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.

"The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties." (Emphasis added.)