Laisure-Radke v. Par Pharmaceutical, Inc.
[…] Foster, 29 F.3d at 169. While this Court recognizes that the Fourth Circuit was not specifically addressing the requirements for generic drug labeling in the Foster case, it finds the reasoning persuasive, and the conclusion correct.

The regulations cited in Foster, and in the instant case by plaintiff, make clear that generic drug manufacturers, after having received an approved ANDA, have the ability to add or strengthen warnings without prior FDA approval, as long as certain conditions are met. First, this Court notes that 21 C.F.R. § 314.97 clearly states:

Supplements and other changes to an approved abbreviated application.

The applicant shall comply with the requirements of §§ 314.70 and 314.71 regarding the submission of supplemental applications and other changes to an approved abbreviated application.
21 C.F.R. § 314.97 (emphasis added).