Laisure-Radke v. Par Pharmaceutical, Inc.
[…] The Court notes that this section was amended on January 24, 2006, with the amendments becoming effective June 30, 2006. Because the unamended version remains effective at this time, and was effective during the time period alleged in the Complaint, the Court quotes only the current regulation, not the amended version.

This conclusion is supported by a brief examination of the companion regulations contained in Part 314. For example, 21 C.F.R. § 314.60, entitled "Amendments to an unapproved application," also makes no distinction between and NDA or an ANDA. However, the first paragraph makes clear that the regulation applies to both types of applications. It states, that "[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the applicant may submit an amendment to an application that is filed under § 314.100, but not yet approved." 21 C.F.R. § 314.60(a). Section 314.100 is entitled "Time frames for reviewing applications and abbreviated applications."