Laisure-Radke v. Par Pharmaceutical, Inc.
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 314.97 (emphasis added).

Turning to the regulations cited in 21 C.F.R. § 314.97, the Court next notes that 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70 and 314.71, which set forth the process and procedure for requesting supplemental changes to approved applications, make no distinction between an approved NDA or an approved ANDA. Indeed, 21 C.F.R. § 314.70 is simply entitled "Supplements and other changes to an approved application," while 21 C.F.R. 314.71 is entitled "Procedures for submission of a supplement to an approved application." Significantly, § 314.70, provides manufacturers with a list of "major changes," which require the submission of a supplement and approval by the FDA prior to distribution of the product. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(1)-(2). Those changes include "any change in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality controls, equipment, or facilities that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product." 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(1). The statute also provides manufacturers with a list of "moderate changes," which require the submission of a supplement at least 30 days prior to distribution of the drug product made using the change. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c).