Laish, Ltd. v. Jafora-Tabori, Ltd.
[…] LEXIS 21741, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) ( quoting Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574 (1986)).

A. Jafora's Counterclaim

Laish does not dispute having ordered, received, accepted and sold the 23,400 trays. (Pla. 56.1 ¶ 40.) However, the parties disagree on what sections of the New York's Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") apply to this dispute. To Jafora, this is a straightforward analysis: "The obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-301. Laish argues that UCC §§ 2-714 and 2-717 apply to preclude summary judgment. Laish is incorrect with respect to § 2-714, but correct with respect to § 2-717.

Section 2-714 reads:

"(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification . . . he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable."

N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-714 (emphasis added). This section cannot apply because there is no non-conforming tender at issue. "Laish had no problem with the delivered product." (Pla.