Lais v. Ford
[…] Id. at 508-09; see also Garner v. Jones. 529 U.S. 244, 256, 120 S. Ct. 1362, 1370, 146 L. Ed. 2d 236 (2000) ("Without knowledge of whether retroactive application of [the law at issue] increases, to a significant degree, the likelihood or probability of prolonging [the prisoner's] incarceration, his claim rests upon speculation.").

As stated in Section I, before January 1, 2003, section 6126(b) provided that an attorney who had been suspended or had resigned from the State Bar with charges pending "and thereafter advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or county jail." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6126(b) (2002). Section 6126(a), meanwhile, provided that "[a]ny person" who was not an active member of the Bar who held himself out as entitled to practice law, "or otherwise practic[es] law," was guilty of a misdemeanor. Id. § 6126(a).