Lais v. Ford
[…] [e]xisting law provides that a person who holds himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or county jail if he or she has been (1) involuntarily enrolled as an inactive member of the State Bar, (2) suspended from membership from the State Bar, (3) disbarred, or (4) has resigned from the State Bar with charges pending.
This bill would provide that the penalties also apply if a person meeting that criteria practices or attempts to practice law.
Id. Thus, the amended version of section 6126(b) provided, in relevant part:
Any person who has been involuntarily enrolled as an inactive member of the State Bar, or has been suspended from membership from the State Bar, or has been disbarred, or has resigned from the State Bar with charges pending, and thereafter practices or attempts to practice law, advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or county jail.
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6126(b) (2003) (emphasis added).

Section 6126(b)'s sentencing provision has since been amended to add references to California Penal Code section 1170(h). 2011 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 15.