Lair v. Murry
[…] The political civil libel statute makes it unlawful for a person to “misrepresent” a candidate's “public voting record or any other matter that is relevant to the issues of the campaign with knowledge that the assertion is false or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is false.” Like the vote-reporting requirementabove, the Court concludes the statute is unconstitutionally vague for the same reasons discussed in its preliminary injunction order.

.Section 13–37–131 provides:
(1) It is unlawful for a person to misrepresent a candidate's public voting record or any other matter that is relevant to the issues of the campaign with knowledge that the assertion is false or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is false.


(2) It is unlawful for a person to misrepresent to a candidate another candidate's public voting record or any other matter that is relevant to the issues of the campaign with knowledge that the assertion is false or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is false.


(3) For the purposes of this section, the public voting record of a candidate who was previously a member of the legislature includes a vote of that candidate recorded in committee minutes or in journals of the senate or the house of representatives. Failure of a person to verify a public voting record is evidence of the person's reckless disregard if the statement made by the person or the information provided to the candidate is false.


(4) A person violating subsection (1) or (2) is liable in a civil action brought by the commissioner or county attorney pursuant to 13–37–124 for an amount up to $1,000. An action pursuant to this section is subject to the provisions of 13–37–129 and 13–37–130.

The problematic phrase is: “or any other matter relevant to the issues of the campaign.” There is simply no way for a person or an organization to know with certainty whether an issue is “relevant” to a candidate's campaign.