Lainez v. Baltazar
[…] See Frame v. S-H, Inc., 967 F.2d 194, 204 (5th Cir. 1992) ("If the damages can be computed with certainty by reference to the pleadings and supporting documents alone, an evidentiary hearing may not be necessary."). For the FLSA and NCWHA violations, the court awards plaintiffs the amounts shown on Exhibit 27 to plaintiffs' memorandum, constituting both actual and liquidated damages. (DE # 52-11.) For the AWPA violations, plaintiffs seek statutory damages in the maximum amount, $500, per violation per plaintiff. (Mem., DE # 52-2, at 30.) See also 29 U.S.C. 1854(c)(1) ("If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally violated any provision of this chapter or any regulation under this chapter, it may award . . . statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief, except that (A) multiple infractions of a single provision of this chapter or of regulations under this chapter shall constitute only one violation for purposes of determining the amount of statutory damages due a plaintiff . . . ."). In determining the amount to award as statutory damages for the AWPA violations, the court has considered