Laidley v. City of Belvedere
[…] It is a penalty imposed for failure to complete a construction project on time. It can hardly be said the CTL ordinance penalty provisions amount to a disguised tax for general revenue purposes. The penalty provisions are designed to encourage compliance with the CTL ordinance, i.e., timely completion of construction projects, and if there was general compliance with the CTL ordinance, it would generate zero revenue.

Rather, we agree with the City that the penalties imposed under the CTL ordinance are administrative fines or penalties authorized under Government Code section 53069.4, which states: “The legislative body of a local agency . . . may by ordinance make any violation of any ordinance enacted by the local agency subject to an administrative fine or penalty.” (Gov. Code § 53069.4, subd. (a)(1).) Moreover, the City is authorized, after any appeal of the penalty is final, to collect the penalty “pursuant to the procedures set forth in its ordinance.” (City of Santa Paula v. Narula (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 485, 492-493; Gov. Code 53069.4, subd. (d).)