Laible v. Lanter
[…] b. Sgt. Lanter and Ofc. Thomas were not “acting on behalf” of the ATF during the operation to apprehend Mr. Meyer.

However, even without § 3374, Sgt. Lanter and Ofc. Thomas can still establish federal employee status for FTCA purposes by showing that they were “acting on behalf” of the ATF, under 28 U.S.C § 2671. The City Defendants have asserted that by nature of their assistance to the ATF, Sgt. Lanter and Ofc. Thomas were acting on behalf of the ATF. (Doc. # 49 at 6). Unfortunately, their argument is unavailing, and Sgt. Lanter and Ofc. Thomas are not federal employees.

28 U.S.C. § 2671 provides that a federal employee includes “persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation[.]” In short, this provision allows “even private individuals who are not on the Government's payroll [to] be considered employees for purposes of establishing the Government's liability under the statute.” Patterson & Wilder Constr. Co. v. United States, 226 F.3d 1269, 1274 (11th Cir. 2000).