Laible v. Lanter
[…] Id. at (b)(1); 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (defining “employee of the government”). Nonetheless, however, the status inquiry and the scope inquiry remain separate. See U.S. Tobacco Coop. Inc. v. Big S. Wholesale of Va., LLC, 899 F.3d 236, 249 (4th Cir. 2018).

2. Employee Status

28 U.S.C. § 2671, the FTCA's definitions statute, provides that an “employee of the government” includes “officers or employees of any federal agency . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation[.]” Otherwise, another federal statute, 5 U.S.C § 3374, provides that a “state or local government employee on detail to a federal agency . . . is deemed an employee of the agency for the purpose of . . . the Federal Tort Claims Act[.]” Thus, an individual defendant can be deemed an employee of