Lai v. Texas
[…] Dkt. 3-2. Although Plaintiff's Complaint contains nonsensical and incomprehensible statements and allegations, it appears that Plaintiff seeks to use the DTSA to have the Bastrop Municipal Court protect confidential information with respect to a citation for speeding. See Dkt. 3 at 1 (stating that the alleged confidential information relates to "Case Number 20210318 and Citation Number #E014632" and documents provided to the "Bastrop Municipal Court of Record"); Dkt. 3-1 at 32, 53.

Section 1835 of the DTSA grants federal courts the authority to "enter such orders and take other such action as may be necessary and appropriate to preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets" during litigation. It does not create a private cause of action.

It is unclear whether Plaintiff attempts to state a claim under other provisions of the DTSA, which contains both civil and criminal provisions, but if so, such a claim also fails.