LAHORE ORIENTAL RUGS OF N.Y. v. ABRAHIMI
[…] Strict compliance with all of the service requirements of CPLR 308 and 311 is required in order to obtain jurisdiction ( Persaud, 290 AD2d at 351; see Olsen v Haddad, 187 AD2d 375 [1st Dept 1992], lv denied 81 NY2d 707[1993]).

CPLR 311 (a) (1) requires that service upon any foreign corporation be made on "an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." Defendants have met their burden on summary judgment concerning improper service. Plaintiff does not take issue with Said's sworn statement or the documentary evidence that defendants submit to demonstrate that the three defendant business entities are separate, California corporations.